fUN fACTS aBOUT wHEATGERM
The benefits of this oil include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.
Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally.
It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun.
It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.
Health benefits of this oil include improving the overall working of the heart. Research has shown beneficial effects of octacosanol and specifically policosanol in improving cardiovascular functions.
Policosanol has been found to be effective in controlling production of cholesterol by the liver. It is believed to raise the level of 'good' cholesterol and reduce that of 'bad' cholesterol.
Wheat germ oil is known for its antioxidant properties. Hence it helps in preventing the skin from bearing the signs of aging. It is probably this reason that it is added to other carrier oils.
However, it is used in lower amounts to prepare carrier oil blend as it is high in nutritional value.
Linoleic acid, oleic palmitic and stearic fatty acids are the essential fatty acids present in wheat germ oil. These essential oils cannot be manufactured by the body. Hence they should be taken externally as they improve the immune system, the nervous system and help in healthy cell growth and regeneration.
If you want to help reverse some of the damage you inflict on your hair, nature has some potential solutions. Consider trying a natural oil such as like wheat germ to help replace some of the lost moisture and possibly help prevent future damage. Apply wheat germ oil topically rather than ingesting it for its hair benefits. If you have a severe wheat or gluten allergy, wheat germ oil may not be right for you.
Wheat Germ is an excellent choice for hair because it is a ceramide oil. Ceramide oils work by creating a sort of protective barrier around the hair shaft which in turn holds in moisture and protein all while also protecting the hair from heat damage and UV rays (so it works as a sunscreen for your hair) and in doing so, helps to “repair” or prevent further damage to the cuticle layers of your hair.
Wheat germ oil is an unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. It also has a high content of vitamin A and vitamin D. It is rich in protein and lecithin. It is very popular for external application due to its beneficial effects on the skin.
Obtained from the kernel of the wheat grain, wheat germ oil is a light yellow, fat soluble natural oil. As it is an unrefined oil, it has a thick consistency and a strong aroma. Although the germ of the wheat forms only 3% of the weight of the wheat grain, the wheat germ benefits stem from the fact that it contains almost 25% of the total proteins, vitamins and minerals of the wheat grain. It is a very sensitive oil that tends to degrade if not stored with care. It should be kept away from high temperatures as if exposed to extreme temperatures, it may turn rancid. However, if kept properly, the shelf life of wheat germ oil can be extend up to a few months. It is used to make delicious salad dressings and is also added to freshly cooked pasta.
You can use it as a pre-poo: Mix it with aloe vera gel or juice and apply to the hair in sections. Then apply coconut oil to each section and leave under cling-wrap for an hour before shampooing and conditioning as normal. Be warned, things can get messy.
You can add one tablespoon to freshly washed, damp hair to seal in moisture.
You can apply it as a hot oil treatment mixed Olive oil and orange essential oil.
You will notice an increase in moisture retention, shine and smoothness.You can use wheat germ oil a few times a week to keep your hair soft and supple.
- Danielle Lasit